Hish school rankings: Padua seeded #1, followed by #2 Archmere, #3 Ursuline, #4 Charter School of Wilmington, #5 Delmarva Christian, #6 Delaware Military Academy, #7 Smyrna and #8 Conrad.

The Delaware Interscholastic Athletic Association has seeded Padua #1 in the 24-team state high school volleyball tournament.

First-round games will be held Thursday, Nov. 1. The top eight seeds receive a bye and will begin play in round two Saturday, Nov. 3.

DIAA Executive Director Thomas Neubauer said the volleyball committee met Saturday night to set the bracket.

After Padua, the  top eight seeds are #2 Archmere, #3 Ursuline, #4 Charter School of Wilmington, #5 Delmarva Christian, #6 Delaware Military Academy, #7 Smyrna and #8 Conrad.

The conference champions that automatically qualified were:

Blue Hen Flight A – St. Georges Tech Blue Hen Flight B – Mt. Pleasant Henlopen North – Smyrna Henlopen South – Indian River Independent – Tower Hill Diamond State – Archmere

FIRST-ROUND MATCHES NOV. 1

#16 Cape Henlopen (9-6) vs. #17 Dover (11-4) at Caesar Rodney, 6 p.m.

#9 Caesar Rodney (12-3) vs. #24 St. Georges Tech (10-5) at Caesar Rodney, 7 p.m.

#13 Wilmington Friends (9-6) vs. #20 Mt. Pleasant (12-2) at Newark Charter, 6 p.m.

#12 Newark Charter (9-6) vs. #21 St. Elizabeth (7-8) at Newark Charter, 7 p.m.

#15 Indian River (12-3) vs. #18 Appoquinimink (10-5) at St. Mark’s, 6 p.m.

#10 St. Mark’s (8-7) vs. #23 Caravel (8-7) at St. Mark’s, 7 p.m.

#14 Red Lion (9-6) vs. #19 St. Thomas More (10-5) at Tower Hill, 7 p.m.

#11 Tower Hill (9-6) vs. #22 Sussex Central (8-6) at Tower Hill, 6 p.m.

SECOND-ROUND MATCHES NOV. 3

#1 Padua (13-2) vs. winner of Cape Henlopen-Dover match, at Salesianum, 7 p.m.

#8 Conrad (12-3) vs. winner of Caesar Rodney-St. Georges Tech match, at Salesianum, 6 p.m.

#4 Charter School of Wilmington (13-2) vs. winner of Wilmington Friends-Mt. Pleasant match, at a place and time to be determined.

#5 Delmarva Christian (13-3) vs. winner of Newark Charter-St. Elizabeth match, at a place and time to be determined.

#2 Archmere (14-1) vs. winner of Indian River-Appoquinimink match, at Archmere, 7 p.m.

#7 Smyrna (9-6) vs. winner of St. Mark’s-Caravel match, at Archmere, 6 p.m.

#3 Ursuline (13-3) vs. winner of Red Lion-St. Thomas More match, at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

#6 Delaware Military Academy (9-6) vs. winner of Tower Hill-Sussex Central match, at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS NOV. 6

#1 Padua or #16 Cape Henlopen or #17 Dover VS. #8 Conrad or #9 Caesar Rodney or #24 St. Georges Tech, at St. Mark’s, 7 p.m.

#4 Charter School of Wilmington or #13 Wilmington Friends or #20 Mt. Pleasant VS. #5 Delmarva Christian or #12 Newark Charter or #21 St. Elizabeth, at St. Mark’s, 6 p.m.

#2 Archmere or #15 Indian River or #18 Appoquinimink VS. #7 Smyrna or #10 St. Mark’s or #23 Caravel, at St. Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

#3 Ursuline or #14 Red Lion or #19 St. Thomas More VS. #6 Delaware Military Academy or #11 Tower Hill or #22 Sussex Central, at St. Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS NOV. 8

At St. Mark’s, 6 p.m. and 7 p.m.

FINALS NOV. 12

At University of Delaware’s Bob Carpenter Center with the third place match at 5:30 p.m., followed by the championship match at 6:30 p.m.