First Latino elected to board

Elsmere resident Jose Matthews defeated opponent Joseph DiMichele, of Wilmington, 1,009 votes to 715 for the Red Clay Consolidated School Board, District D elections held on Tuesday, May 8, according to the preliminary results from the New Castle County board of elections.

Matthews is the first Latino elected to the Red Clay School Board.

Matthews and DiMichele both ran for the seat left vacant by incumbent Kenneth Woods, who did not seek reelection for another five-year term.

The department will certify the results on Tuesday, May 15 at 2 p.m. in the Carvel State Office Building, Suite 400, Wilmington.

Matthews ran on a platform pledging to address special education and school funding, and also helping bridge the growing Latino community, according to a previous statement.

In a statement, Matthews said he is overjoyed by his win, and that he has enjoyed meeting with hundreds of Red Clay residents, and learning about their their issues and concerns.

"Based on everything I heard on the campaign trail, I believe my top goals will be to continue to advocate for more family engagement in the special education process," he said. "I also hope to work hard to bridge the gap between the District and our Latino community, which is rising every year. My most immediate goal will be to meet with more residents and community groups ahead of my swearing in to the Board in July so I can get the pulse of how they'd like to see me represent our school district when I take my seat on the Board."

Additional results are listed below.

The unofficial results of School Board Elections in New Castle County are:

Brandywine School Board, District A

Renaldo Epps 164

Shanika Perry 684 (winner)

Christina School Board, District C

Richard Jester 358

V. J. Leonard 357

Frederick Polaski 411 (winner)

Christina School Board, District E

Christy Mannering 502

Keeley Powell 618 (winner)

Colonial School Board, District C

Richard Schiller 141

Ronnie Williams 237 (winner)

Colonial School Board, District G

Robin Crossan 221 (winner)

Tanya Kerns 98

Ana Viscarra-Gikas 94

Red Clay Consolidated School Board, District D

Joseph DiMichele 715

Jose Matthews 1, 009 (winner)

(This story was amended on Wed. May 9, 4:56 p.m., to include Matthews' statement)